Accident Summary Nr: 135410.015 - Employee is killed when crushed
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1529328.015 | 05/06/2021 | 493110 | Kane Logistics |
Abstract: At 8:45 p.m. on May 5, 2021, an employee was operating an electric pallet jack in a warehouse. While operating the pallet jack in front of the load, the employee ran into a product storage rack crushing him between the pallet jack and the rack. The employee suffered injuries to the head and face and was killed.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1529328.015 | 51 | M | Fatality | Industrial truck and tractor equipment operators |