Accident Summary Nr: 135349.015 - Employee falls from tree and sustains fractures

Accident Summary Nr: 135349.015 -- Report ID: 0950643 -- Event Date: 04/10/2021
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1528975.01505/04/2021561730New Vision Tree Service

Abstract: At 1:47 p.m. on April 10, 2021, Employee #1, a tree trimmer, was hired to remove two eucalyptus trees in the backyard of a residential property. After completing the removal of one tree, the employee began cutting branches on the second tree. While using a chainsaw, the employee accidentally cut the rope securing him to the tree, causing him to fall approximately 30 feet onto a sloped hill. The employee then rolled down the embankment, sustaining multiple fractures to his back and ribs. The employee was hospitalized for treatment.

Keywords: Back, Blunt force, Blunt force trauma, Fall, Fall From Elevation, Fracture, Rib, Tree, Tree Branch

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1528975.015 19 M Hospitalized injury Laborers, except construction