Accident Summary Nr: 135326.015 - Employee breaks leg when struck by intoxicated driver on roa

Accident Summary Nr: 135326.015 -- Report ID: 0352460 -- Event Date: 03/02/2021
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1517640.01503/03/2021221310Washington Suburban Sanitary Commission

Abstract: At 8:00 a.m. on March 2, 2021, an employee working as a construction helper for a water supply commission was inspecting an excavation. The employee was performing quality control work ensuring the job was getting completed effectively. A driver operating a 2015 Chrysler drove down the roadway under the influence of alcohol. The driver failed to obey the implemented traffic control and struck the employee. The employee was hospitalized to treat a broken leg.

Keywords: Alcohol, Automobile, Broken Bone, Construction, Driver, Driving, Excavation, Fracture, Highway, Highway work zone, Inspecting, Intoxicated, Leg, Motor Vehicle, Person, Road, Struck By, Traffic Accident, Traffic Control, Work zone
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Pipeline New project or new addition   0

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 1517640.015 39 M Hospitalized injury Construction inspectors Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Excavation
Fatality Cause: