Accident Summary Nr: 135315.015 - Employee dies in truck while waiting to unload trailer
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1528732.015 | 05/04/2021 | 4213 | 484121 | 149072 - Tld Logistic Services Inc. |
Abstract: At 11:36 a.m. on May 3, 2021, an employee who was a truck driver was parked at a facility waiting to unload his trailer. The employee was found dead in his vehicle after his truck did not move when it was his time to unload. The cause of death is unknown, but is believed to be natural causes.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1528732.015 | 69 | M | Fatality | Occupation not reported |