Accident Summary Nr: 135284.015 - Employee fractures leg when run over by services van

Accident Summary Nr: 135284.015 -- Report ID: 0950615 -- Event Date: 10/27/2020
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1501557.01510/30/2020622210State Of California Department Of State Hospitals

Abstract: At 11:00 a.m. on October 27, 2020, an employee working as an office supervisor for a state hospital checked out a vocational services van #181 to transport items from his vehicle to another location. The employee started the van and put it in reverse to back out when he realized the emergency brake was on. He could not figure out how to release the brake, so he got out of the van. The employee was standing outside the van with the door open when he noticed the brake handle. He reached in and released the brake causing the van to start moving in reverse. The employee was knocked down as the van backed up and his right leg was run over by the front right wheel. The employee was hospitalized to treat a fractured leg.

Keywords: Brake, Contusion, Crushed, Fracture, Hospital, Leg, Misjudgment, Misjudgment of Hazardous Situation, Motor Vehicle, Run Over, Struck By, Supervisor, Tire, Van, Wheel

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1501557.015 57 M Hospitalized injury Supervisors, general office