Accident Summary Nr: 135242.015 - Employee incurs head injuries after aerial lift tips over
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1498065.015 | 10/16/2020 | 532412 | Salizco, Inc. |
Abstract: At 5:17 p.m. on July 8, 2020, an employee was operating a JLG Model 860SJ Aerial Lift while delivering it to a jobsite when the lift tipped over as he was attempting to off-load it from a lowboy trailer. The employee was not wearing fall protection and was not secured to the boom or basket of the lift. The employee incurrerd head injuries from impact with the pavement and was hospitalized.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1498065.015 | 26 | M | Hospitalized injury | Aerial Lift Operator |