Accident Summary Nr: 135112.015 - Employee falls from scaffold, sustains arm fractures
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1503374.015 | 11/17/2020 | 236220 | Accelerated Construction Services |
Abstract: At 4:00 p.m. on November 9, 2020, Employee #1 was hanging drywall on a 16-foot-tall steel-studded wall at a construction site. The employee was working from the top of a two-tiered baker scaffold. To gain additional height, the employee placed a 6-foot step ladder on the scaffold and leaned it against the wall. As the employee began climbing the ladder, the scaffold leaned away from the wall and collapsed. The employee fell approximately 12 feet to the concrete floor. Emergency services transported Employee #1 to the hospital, where he was admitted and treated for fractures to his arm.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Commercial building | New project or new addition | 2 |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 1503374.015 | 38 | M | Hospitalized injury | Carpenter | Distance of Fall: 12 feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 12 feet Cause: Interior carpentry Fatality Cause: |