Accident Summary Nr: 135103.015 - Employee is struck by forklift while walking, resulting in a
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1527274.015 | 04/26/2021 | 424690 | American Welding And Gas, Inc. |
Abstract: At 10:45 a.m. on April 22, 2021, Employee #1 was walking back to the tractor trailer at a warehouse facility when he was struck by a forklift. The forklift was carrying a steel pallet, and the impact resulted in a fracture to Employee #1's left ankle. Emergency services were called to the scene, and the employee was transported to the hospital for treatment. He was admitted to treat the ankle fracture.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1527274.015 | 64 | M | Hospitalized injury | Freight, stock and material handlers, n.e.c. |