Accident Summary Nr: 135092.015 - Employee's fingers are amputated by unguarded dough sheeting
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1504132.015 | 11/24/2020 | 311999 | Hanrich Corporation |
Abstract: At 10:00 a.m. on November 23, 2020, an employee was working as a packer at Hanrich Corporation dba Tasty Plus Foods. The employee approached a dough sheeting machine and reached into an unguarded area of the machine's rollers while it was in operation. Her right hand was caught between the rollers, resulting in the amputation of her right index, middle, and ring fingers. The supervisor, who was in another room, responded to the employee's calls for help and assisted her. The employee was hospitalized at Los Angeles County USC Medical Center for treatment. The accident was reported by telephone on November 23, 2020, at 4:40 p.m., and Cal/OSHA initiated an accident investigation at 11:20 a.m. on November 24, 2020. The employer complied with the reporting requirements outlined in T8CCR 342.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1504132.015 | 39 | F | Hospitalized injury |