Accident Summary Nr: 135090.015 - Employee with COVID-19 infection dies
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1490707.015 | 08/20/2020 | 441110 | Reynolds Buick, Inc. |
Abstract: At 10:30 a.m. on August 19, 2020, an employee who worked in an unspecified capacity for a new car dealership died from COVID-19. On August 12, 2020, the employee reported experiencing COVID-19 symptoms, was tested and tested positive. The date, time and other details leading up to exposure are not indicated in the narrative. Information regarding engineering, administrative and personal protective equipment controls for COVID-19 are also not included in the narrative.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1490707.015 | 41 | M | Fatality |