Accident Summary Nr: 135090.015 - Employee with COVID-19 infection dies

Accident Summary Nr: 135090.015 -- Report ID: 0950644 -- Event Date: 08/19/2020
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1490707.01508/20/2020441110Reynolds Buick, Inc.

Abstract: At 10:30 a.m. on August 19, 2020, an employee who worked in an unspecified capacity for a new car dealership died from COVID-19. On August 12, 2020, the employee reported experiencing COVID-19 symptoms, was tested and tested positive. The date, time and other details leading up to exposure are not indicated in the narrative. Information regarding engineering, administrative and personal protective equipment controls for COVID-19 are also not included in the narrative.

Keywords: Infectious Disease

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury
1 1490707.015 41 M Fatality