Accident Summary Nr: 135075.015 - Employee amputates tip of thumb when caught in between punch
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1503229.015 | 11/19/2020 | 332322 | Cardinal Systems, Inc. |
Abstract: At 6:30 p.m. on November 17, 2020, an employee was moving a steel panel from the aircraft riveter. As the employee was moving the steel panel, the employee bumped the switch used to operate the pneumatic clinch gun. The employee's thumb was caught in between the punch and the anvil, when the punch was brought into a "down" or "clinch" position. The employee amputated the tip of the thumb on the right hand. The employee was hospitalized.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1503229.015 | 47 | M | Hospitalized injury | Machine operators, not specified |