Accident Summary Nr: 135063.015 - Employee with COVID-19 infection is hospitalized

Accident Summary Nr: 135063.015 -- Report ID: 0950644 -- Event Date: 12/21/2020
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1526908.01504/23/2021493110Torn And Glasser Inc.

Abstract: An employee went to work and passed through the pre-work temperature check with no fever read. While working the employee felt cold. A few days later, the employee received a phone call from a coworker informing her that she had tested positive for COVID-19. The employees had the same position, therefore they did not work together on the same production line. The employee got tested for COVID-19 and received a positive result two days later. The employee quarantined at home for two weeks before requiring hospitalization on December 21, 2020. The employee successfully recovered from her infection.

Keywords: Infectious Disease

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1526908.015 49 F Hospitalized injury Hand packers and packagers