Accident Summary Nr: 135063.015 - Employee with COVID-19 infection is hospitalized
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1526908.015 | 04/23/2021 | 493110 | Torn And Glasser Inc. |
Abstract: An employee went to work and passed through the pre-work temperature check with no fever read. While working the employee felt cold. A few days later, the employee received a phone call from a coworker informing her that she had tested positive for COVID-19. The employees had the same position, therefore they did not work together on the same production line. The employee got tested for COVID-19 and received a positive result two days later. The employee quarantined at home for two weeks before requiring hospitalization on December 21, 2020. The employee successfully recovered from her infection.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1526908.015 | 49 | F | Hospitalized injury | Hand packers and packagers |