Accident Summary Nr: 135006.015 - Employee amputates finger on table saw

Accident Summary Nr: 135006.015 -- Report ID: 0524700 -- Event Date: 02/25/2021
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1518436.01503/08/2021321911Cabinet Restylers

Abstract: At 4:00 p.m. on February 25, 2021, an employee was cutting wood material into 1" wide strips (8 ft long). The employee made contact with the exposed portion of table saw blade and amputated his right index finger. The employee was hospitalized.

Keywords: Amputated, Amputation, Blade, Contact, Cutting, Finger, Table Saw, Wood

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1518436.015 38 M Hospitalized injury Cabinet makers and bench carpenters