Accident Summary Nr: 134991.015 - Employee fractures skull when struck by tree during felling
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1504466.015 | 12/02/2020 | 561730 | Nelson Tree Service, Llc. |
Abstract: At 9:30 a.m. on October 23, 2020, an employee working for a tree service was felling a tree. As the tree was falling it contacted an adjacent tree and a branch from that tree struck the employee. The employee received medical treatment without hospitalization for a small skull fracture.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1504466.015 | 25 | M | Non Hospitalized injury |