Accident Summary Nr: 134991.015 - Employee fractures skull when struck by tree during felling

Accident Summary Nr: 134991.015 -- Report ID: 0950625 -- Event Date: 10/23/2020
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1504466.01512/02/2020561730Nelson Tree Service, Llc.

Abstract: At 9:30 a.m. on October 23, 2020, an employee working for a tree service was felling a tree. As the tree was falling it contacted an adjacent tree and a branch from that tree struck the employee. The employee received medical treatment without hospitalization for a small skull fracture.

Keywords: Blunt force, Blunt force trauma, Clearance, Falling Object, Flying Object, Fracture, Head, Misjudgment, Misjudgment of Hazardous Situation, Skull, Struck By, Tree Branch, Tree Felling, Unsafe Position, Vegetation

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury
1 1504466.015 25 M Non Hospitalized injury