Accident Summary Nr: 134990.015 - Employee cuts finger due to contact with blade cutting meat
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1517936.015 | 03/05/2021 | 424410 | Bj'S Wholesale Club |
Abstract: At 2:30 p.m. on March 4, 2021, an employee working for as a butcher for a wholesale club store was operating a bandsaw was cutting a selection of steaks. The employee reached around the saw to retrieve a cut steak when he contacted the blade with his left hand. The employee cut his middle finger pad from the tip of the nail to the first knuckle. He received medical treatment without hospitalization.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1517936.015 | 30 | M | Non Hospitalized injury | Butchers and meat cutters |