Accident Summary Nr: 134805.015 - Employee fractures leg when struck by falling tree

Accident Summary Nr: 134805.015 -- Report ID: 0950644 -- Event Date: 10/25/2020
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1504969.01512/04/2020561730Mowbray'S Tree Service

Abstract: At 2:00 p.m. on October 25, 2020, Employee #1 working for a tree service was cutting a tree from the ground level. The falling tree sprung back and struck the employee's leg. The employee was hospitalized to treat a fractured leg.

Keywords: Blunt force, Blunt force trauma, Contusion, Cutting, Fracture, Leg, Misjudgment, Misjudgment of Hazardous Situation, Struck By, Tree, Tree Felling, Unsafe Position, Work Surface

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury
1 1504969.015 0 M Hospitalized injury