Accident Summary Nr: 134773.015 - Employee Is Killed When Struck By Motor Vehicle
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1524932.015 | 04/13/2021 | 562111 | Cogent Waste Solutions Llc |
Abstract: At 12:30 p.m. on April 10, 2021, an employee was directing traffic to allow a ga rbage truck to back up when an automobile came around the stopped truck and stru ck the employee dragging him 50 feet. The employee died from injuries to his hea d and upper body.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1524932.015 | 53 | M | Fatality | Waste/Debris Collector |