Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident Summary Nr: 134773.015 - Employee Is Killed When Struck By Motor Vehicle

Accident Summary Nr: 134773.015 -- Report ID: 0215000 -- Event Date: 04/10/2021
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1524932.01504/13/2021562111Cogent Waste Solutions Llc

Abstract: At 12:30 p.m. on April 10, 2021, an employee was directing traffic to allow a ga rbage truck to back up when an automobile came around the stopped truck and stru ck the employee dragging him 50 feet. The employee died from injuries to his hea d and upper body.

Keywords: automobile, backing up, blunt force trauma, garbage truck, head, struck by, torso, traffic control

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1524932.015 53 M Fatality Waste/Debris Collector