Accident Summary Nr: 134753.015 - Employee fractures leg when struck by tipping reel
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1524878.015 | 04/13/2021 | 326211 | Bridgestone Americas Tire Operations |
Abstract: At 4:45 a.m. on April 10, 2021, Employee #1 was moving a material reel with a forklift at a manufacturing facility. As the employee was pulling the reel out, it rolled into a crack in the floor, causing it to tip over onto the employee. The 1,400-pound reel struck and broke the employee's leg. The employee was transported to the hospital, where he was admitted and treated for the leg injury.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1524878.015 | 28 | M | Hospitalized injury | Industrial truck and tractor equipment operators |