Accident Summary Nr: 134749.015 - Employee is struck by moving motor vehicle

Accident Summary Nr: 134749.015 -- Report ID: 0522300 -- Event Date: 12/23/2020
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1507962.01512/23/2020561990Zone Safety Llc

Abstract: At 6:15 a.m. on December 23, 2020, employees of Zone Safety LLC were establishing a Temporary Traffic Control Zone on a 35 MPH highway. Employee #1 was controlling traffic using hand signals and a handheld paddle when they were struck by a moving motor vehicle traveling east to west. The company had implemented a traffic control plan and had already set up a large orange traffic warning sign while in the process of placing a second warning sign when the incident occurred. The on-site supervisor promptly contacted 911, and first responders arrived to stabilize Employee #1 before transporting him to a local hospital, where he was hospitalized to treat multiple severe injuries.

Keywords: Hospital, Motor Vehicle, Struck By
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Pipeline Maintenance or repair  

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 1507962.015 52 M Hospitalized injury Laborers, except construction Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Traffic protection
Fatality Cause: