Accident Summary Nr: 134727.015 - Employee fractures ankle when runover by Forklift
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1509121.015 | 01/08/2021 | 111320 | Wonderful Citrus, Llc |
Abstract: At 9:36 p.m. on December 26, 2020, an employee was inventorying bins in a cold storage room. A forklift operator had just placed bins inside the room and was traveling in reverse without checking the direction of travel. The employee walked behind the forklift and was struck by the equipment, resulting in the rear passenger side wheel running over the employee's left ankle. The incident caused multiple fractures to the left ankle. The employee was hospitalized for treatment.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1509121.015 | 28 | M | Hospitalized injury | Stock and inventory clerks |