Accident Summary Nr: 134726.015 - Employee fractures femur when struck by excavator and pinned
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1519275.015 | 10/21/2020 | 238110 | Provet Concrete Inc |
Abstract: At 11:00 a.m. on October 13, 2020, Employee #1, a laborer employed by a contractor performing trenching and excavation work at an SDG&E property, was seriously injured while hauling excavated soil. Employee #1 parked a Dodge 2500 truck and trailer setup in the dumping area, exited the truck, and was preparing to open the trailer's side gate when a Komatsu excavator reversed and struck him. Employee #1 was pinned between the excavator and the trailer, sustaining a fractured femur on his right leg. Emergency services transported him to UCSD Hospital in La Jolla, where he underwent surgery and remained hospitalized for three days.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Pipeline | New project or new addition | ||||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 1519275.015 | 58 | M | Hospitalized injury | Construction laborers | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Excavation Fatality Cause: |