Accident Summary Nr: 134717.015 - Employee is overcome by chemical vapors during installation
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1524696.015 | 04/06/2021 | 562998 | Qualawash Holdings, Llc |
Abstract: At 8:00 p.m. on March 29, 2021, an employee was working on the installation/maintenance of a parts washer. The employee was exposed to chemical vapors/mists (i.e., acid-base reaction vapors from Tri-ACT1805 and sodium bisulfite) from a work action in an adjacent area. The employee was overcome by the chemical vapor/mists. The employee was hospitalized.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1524696.015 | 39 | M | Hospitalized injury | Machinery maintenance occupations |