Accident Summary Nr: 134694.015 - Employee incurs multiple injuries in fall from I-beam
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1506908.015 | 12/11/2020 | 321113 | Shasta Green, Inc. |
Abstract: At 7:30 a.m. on November 20, 2020, an employee was de-icing air valves at a chop saw from an I-beam. The employee fell from an elevated location below the chop saw. The employee was hospitalized to treat an open frontal skull fracture, fractures of the left distal radius and ulna, and loss of vision in his right eye.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1506908.015 | 49 | M | Hospitalized injury | Millwrights |