Accident Summary Nr: 134655.015 - Employee's arm is fractured when pinned between forklift and

Accident Summary Nr: 134655.015 -- Report ID: 0112300 -- Event Date: 04/06/2021
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1524172.01504/08/2021423990Daniele International, Llc

Abstract: At 1:30 p.m. on April 6, 2021, an employee was operating a standing electric forklift in an aisle, placing a pallet on the bottom floor under a rack. During the operation, the employee's arm became pinned between the forklift and a racking pillar. The employee sustained two fractures to the arm and was hospitalized for treatment.

Keywords: Arm, Broken, Broken Bone, Caught Between, Caught By, Caught In, Forklift, Fracture, Operator, Pinned, Stand-Up Forklift, Warehouse Aisle

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1524172.015 30 F Hospitalized injury Hand packers and packagers