Accident Summary Nr: 134610.015 - Employee lacerates head and fractures head in flatbed traile

Accident Summary Nr: 134610.015 -- Report ID: 0336000 -- Event Date: 03/30/2021
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1523843.01504/07/2021336120Champion Carrier

Abstract: At 3:15 p.m. on March 30, 2021, an employee was spraying primer onto the bottom of a flatbed trailer. The eyebolt disengaged from the trailer, which is where the rigging was attached. The employee suffered a laceration to the head and a fractured hip and was hospitalized.

Keywords: Flatbed Trailer, Fracture, Head, Hip, Laceration, Rigging, Spray Painting

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1523843.015 59 M Hospitalized injury Painting and paint spraying machine operators