Accident Summary Nr: 134566.015 - Employee's hands are crushed by pneumatic machine
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1523500.015 | 04/06/2021 | 332215 | Midwest Tool & Cutlery Company |
Abstract: At 2:45 p.m. on March 26, 2021, Employee #1 was attempting to reconnect an air pressure line that had become disconnected. Upon connecting the line, the machine was actuated, causing the employee's hands to be caught between two metal plates that hold the product in place. The plates, controlled by pneumatic pressure, crushed the employee's hands. Employee #1 was hospitalized.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1523500.015 | 43 | F | Hospitalized injury | Supervisors, production occupations |