Accident Summary Nr: 134478.015 - Employee incurs multiple injuries while lifting zero-turn la
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1522894.015 | 03/31/2021 | 561730 | Vegetation Management Specialists Inc |
Abstract: At 11:00 a.m. on March 29, 2021, Employee #1 was attempting to lift a zero-turn lawnmower with a jack to change out the transaxle. The employee did not install jacks to prevent the lawnmower from falling. As a result, the lawnmower fell and struck the employee, causing broken ribs, a broken collarbone, and punctured lungs. Emergency services were called, and the employee was transported to the hospital for admission and treatment.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1522894.015 | 45 | M | Hospitalized injury |