Accident Summary Nr: 134450.015 - Employee sustains burns from steam exposure
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1522669.015 | 04/01/2021 | 331513 | United States Steel Corporation |
Abstract: At 8:15 a.m. on March 26, 2021, Employee #1 was ordered by an operator to investigate an unusual amount of steam between Hot Roll Furnaces #1 and #2. Employee #1 entered the steam cloud between the two furnaces alone while wearing standard equipment such as a hard hat, safety glasses, and FR clothing. The steam hazard was not controlled, and the broken water pipe supplying a bosh tank to regulate the temperature of the furnaces had not been properly addressed. Earlier that week, maintenance management had discovered the broken pipe and attempted a temporary solution to direct water into the bosh tank. While Employee #1 was in the steam cloud, the high temperature of the vapor caused burns. Employee #1 was hospitalized.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1522669.015 | 23 | M | Hospitalized injury | Laborers, except construction |