Accident Summary Nr: 134364.015 - Employee trimming tree fractures ribs when lift rolls over
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1515214.015 | 01/25/2021 | 113310 | New England Tree Experts,Inc. |
Abstract: At 11:30 a.m. on January 21, 2021, an employee was working as a logger for a tree care service was working in an aerial bucket lift. The employee was performing tree trimming operations in the proximity of overhead power transmission lines. The bucket truck slid off the road into a ditch and partially rolled over along with the employee. The employee, who was attached to a harness and lanyard, fell out of the bucket and struck the edge of the bucket with his upper body. The employee was hospitalized to treat two fractured left ribs and a punctured lung.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1515214.015 | 26 | M | Hospitalized injury | Timber cutting and logging occupations |