Accident Summary Nr: 134266.015 - Employee is killed in fall from scissor lift
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1521360.015 | 03/24/2021 | 332312 | William Lang & Sons Co |
Abstract: At 10:45 a.m. on March 24, 2021, Employee #1 was performing maintenance utilizing a scissor lift elevated to approximately 20 feet 9 inches. His coworker was utilizing a Kone 5-ton crane to move steel through the facility. The crane was traveling through a door to the yard when it impacted the top of the scissor lift. The impact caused the scissor lift to fall over with the employee on the platform. The employee was killed on impact with the steel materials below.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1521360.015 | 72 | M | Fatality | Machinery maintenance occupations |