Accident Summary Nr: 134213.015 - Employee dies from injury received by pressurized liquid
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1519601.015 | 03/11/2021 | 213112 | Basic Energy Services, Lp |
Abstract: At 1:45 p.m. on March 8, 2021, Employee #1 was attempting to open a valve near a wellhead when a pipe ruptured near his head and released highly pressurized liquid. The Employee was transferred to a hospital for his injuries, where he later died.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1519601.015 | 49 | M | Hospitalized injury | Drillers, oil well |