Accident Summary Nr: 134096.015 - Employee dies after falling during heart attack
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1520303.015 | 03/16/2021 | 326199 | Silgan Dispensing Systems Thomaston Corporation |
Abstract: At 12:30 a.m. on March 15, 2021, an employee was walking through an aisle in an Assembly Department when he fell while experiencing a heart attack. The employee died. It was subsequently determined that the heart attack occurred due to personal medical issues.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1520303.015 | 59 | M | Fatality | Assemblers |