Accident Summary Nr: 134054.015 - Employee with COVID-19 infection dies

Accident Summary Nr: 134054.015 -- Report ID: 0950644 -- Event Date: 10/19/2020
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1502688.01511/16/2020541618Propserv, Inc.

Abstract: An employee was working as a maintenance technician and also lived in the housing community. The employee was going on a trip so he took a pre-trip COVID-19 test that was positive. The employee was in quarantine when he was hospitalized near the end of the 14 day period. The employee's coworkers were subsequently tested for COVID-19 and quarantined as well. The employee's condition worsened, and he subsequently died from his infection on October 19, 2020.

Keywords: Infectious Disease

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1502688.015 50 M Fatality Painters, construction and maintenance