Accident Summary Nr: 134046.015 - Employee amputates finger when hand is caught in vertical tu

Accident Summary Nr: 134046.015 -- Report ID: 0111500 -- Event Date: 03/12/2021
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1519764.01503/16/2021333911Burt Process Equipment, Inc.

Abstract: At 10:45 a.m. on March 12, 2021, Employee #1 was operating a Clausing Miller vertical turret milling machine. The employee's gloves were caught and pulled into the point of operation, resulting in finger amputation. Employee #1 was hospitalized for treatment.

Keywords: Caught Between, Caught By, Caught In, Glove, Hand, Lockout/Tagout, Machine Guarding, Milling Machine, Point Of Operation, Pulled In, Tagout

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1519764.015 64 M Hospitalized injury Machinists