Accident Summary Nr: 134025.015 - Employee is killed in fall from pallet raised by PIT
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1519849.015 | 03/15/2021 | 561320 | Express Services, Inc. |
Abstract: At 1:15 p.m. on March 10, 2021, an employee was standing on a pallet which had been raised nearly 15 feet off the warehouse floor with a Yale Powered Industrial Truck (PIT). The employee was attempting to remove merchandise from an upper shelving rack when he lost is balance and fell to the floor below fracturing his skull and died.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1519849.015 | 34 | M | Fatality | Hand packers and packagers |