Accident Summary Nr: 134002.015 - Employee loses control of grinder, lacerates thigh

Accident Summary Nr: 134002.015 -- Report ID: 0214200 -- Event Date: 03/11/2021
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1519712.01503/11/2021236116Ajd Construction Co., Inc.

Abstract: At approximately 10:00 A.M. on March 11, 2021, Employee #1 and a coworker, working for a residential building contractor, were conducting score cuts with a grinder and chopping boxes into a concrete wall for protruding settled concrete. Employee #1 was cutting with the diamond blade when the grinder made contact with a piece of rebar inside the wall. The grinder blade was deflected off the metal, jerked back hard and the Employee #1 lost control of the grinder as it fell. Employee #1 was hospitalized and treated for a laceration to the thigh.

Keywords: Concrete, Construction, Cutting, Dropped, Grinder, Laceration, Lost Control, Rebar, Thigh
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Commercial building New project or new addition   30

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Construction
1 1519712.015 30 M Non Hospitalized injury Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Cutting concrete pavement
Fatality Cause: