Accident Summary Nr: 133990.015 - Employee is killed when struck by vehicle in work zone
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1519515.015 | 03/14/2021 | 561730 | Gce Services, Inc. |
Abstract: At 3:30 p.m. on March 13, 2021, an employee was walking in a closed roadway lane next to a sod trailer. A vehicle swerved off the roadway and struck the employee. The employee suffered multiple blunt force traumas and was killed.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1519515.015 | 66 | M | Fatality | Laborers, except construction |