Accident Summary Nr: 133982.015 - Employee is struck by drilling pipe and injures head
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1507329.015 | 12/17/2020 | 221310 | National Hdd, Llc |
Abstract: At approximately 8:00 a.m. on December 12, 2020, Employee #1 was standing in proximity to drilling pipes that were being tightened with a wrench and the bucket of a mini excavator. While the wrench was held in place by the excavator bucket, it slipped, causing the drill pipe to move uncontrollably. The drill pipe then struck Employee #1 in the head. The employee was hospitalized.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Pipeline | New project or new addition |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Construction |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1507329.015 | 27 | M | Hospitalized injury | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Trenching, installing pipe Fatality Cause: |