Accident Summary Nr: 133977.015 - Employee receives shock from power line, falls from roof
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1514179.015 | 01/06/2021 | 238160 | Gomez Roofing Co. |
Abstract: At 1:30 p.m. on January 5, 2021, Employee #1, employed by a roofing company, was installing a metal roof on a residence. A metal roof panel made contact with the overhead electric power line, and the employee sustained an electric shock. The employee fell from the roof, a fall height of approximately 31 feet. He was transported to the hospital, where he was admitted for treatment of injuries that included electric shock burns and back injuries.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Single family or duplex dwelling | New project or new addition | 31 | |||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 1514179.015 | 25 | M | Hospitalized injury | Roof Repair: Sheet Metal | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Roofing Fatality Cause: |