Accident Summary Nr: 133972.015 - Employee pinches fingers in welding machine, incurs partial

Accident Summary Nr: 133972.015 -- Report ID: 0521400 -- Event Date: 02/24/2021
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1519384.01503/12/2021332999Elgin Industries, Inc.

Abstract: At 8:52 p.m. on February 24, 2021, Employee #1, working in the Grinding Department, was operating a John Deere resistance welding machine, #2230. While reaching over the top of the machine guarding and down into the feeding system, the employee's fingers became pinched between the stationary and moving clamp pieces of the air-powered clamp block that automatically locates a part for fabrication. This incident resulted in the amputation of the middle and ring fingers of the left hand to the first knuckle. The employee was treated for the injuries without hospitalization.

Keywords: Amputated, Automatic Machine, Clamp, Finger, Fingertip, Knuckle, Partial Amputation, Pinch Point, Pinched, Welding

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1519384.015 45 M Non Hospitalized injury Machine operators, not specified