Accident Summary Nr: 133913.015 - Employee crushes finger when hand is pulled into nip point
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1518859.015 | 03/10/2021 | 326220 | Cooper-Standard Automotive Inc. |
Abstract: At 8:00 p.m. on March 3, 2021, an employee working as a machine operator for an automotive parts manufacturer was feeding a flock line machine. The line required raw flat rubber to be fed through the feeder chute and into the machine. A coworker, also a machine operator, was jogging the machine while the employee fed rubber into the feeder. The employee was having trouble feeding the rubber. On the third attempt, the employee contacted the feed rollers with her right hand, which resulted in her hand being pulled into the nip point. The coworker heard the employee scream, observed her hand enter into the feeder chute, and stopped jogging the machine. The coworker pulled the employee's hand from the feeder rollers. The employee was hospitalized to treat a crushed index finger.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1518859.015 | 40 | F | Hospitalized injury | Machine feeders and offbearers |