Accident Summary Nr: 133798.015 - Employee falls through gate and fractures back and ribs
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1507921.015 | 12/23/2020 | 336412 | Southwest Airlines Co |
Abstract: At 9:45 a.m. on December 16, 2020, an employee was attempting to grab trash cans when they opened a gate and fell onto the walking-working surface below. The fall resulted in fractures to the employee's back and ribs. The employee was hospitalized.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1507921.015 | 51 | F | Hospitalized injury |