Accident Summary Nr: 133767.015 - Employee lacerates eye when struck by flying shattered drill
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1517646.015 | 03/04/2021 | 562920 | Casella Recycling Llc |
Abstract: At 2:30 a.m. on March 3, 2021, an employee working as a temporary cleaner for a recycling facility was walking along a platform to a break room. The employee was working with Coworker #1 and Coworker #2, also cleaners. The crew had just completed cleaning the drum feed area and were walking through the process area to clean up and get ready to go to break. In the same area where they were walking, Coworker #3, a mechanic, was working on a piece of equipment. Coworker #3 was using a drill to enlarge a hole in a gear box mount from 10-millimeters to 12-millimeters. During this time, he was focused on the task he was doing and did not stop when the crew walked into his area. After the crew cleaned the dust off their clothing, they proceeded towards the breakroom, walking behind Coworker #3 as he worked. As they walked past him, the drill bit he was using broke and send a small piece of the bit flying in the air. The bit struck the employee in the eye. At the time, Coworker #3 was unaware that this occurred. Coworker #1 and Coworker #2 rushed the employee to the breakroom and called Coworker #4, the supervisor. At the same, Coworker #3 came by to see what had happened. The employee had some blood coming from the corner of his left eye. Coworker #4 transported the employee to the hospital accompanied by Coworker #5, also a supervisor. The employee was seen in the emergency room and required surgery to repair a lacerated left cornea. The surgery was performed that afternoon and the employee was admitted later that evening. On Friday, March 5, 2021, the employee was discharged from the hospital. The employee could not recall if he was wearing issued eye protection when he was injured.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1517646.015 | 34 | M | Hospitalized injury | Laborers, except construction |