Accident Summary Nr: 133752.015 - Employee incurs partial avulsion when finger is pinched by r

Accident Summary Nr: 133752.015 -- Report ID: 0317500 -- Event Date: 02/23/2021
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1517378.01503/03/2021331491Amerway, Inc.

Abstract: At 7:30 p.m. on February 23, 2021, Employee #1, employed by a manufacturing company, was cutting a 1/2-inch square bar made of a tin/lead alloy using a Victory cutter/shear. The material, known for being "sticky," caused pieces of the bar to become lodged in the cutting area. While attempting to remove the debris, Employee #1's left middle finger was pinched by the ram. The employee sustained a partial avulsion to the tip of the finger, as determined by a physician after an OSHA inspection was initiated. The employee was treated without hospitalization.

Keywords: Avulsion, Cutter, Debris, Finger, Fingertip, Pinch Point, Pinched

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1517378.015 20 M Non Hospitalized injury Production helpers