Accident Summary Nr: 133752.015 - Employee incurs partial avulsion when finger is pinched by r
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1517378.015 | 03/03/2021 | 331491 | Amerway, Inc. |
Abstract: At 7:30 p.m. on February 23, 2021, Employee #1, employed by a manufacturing company, was cutting a 1/2-inch square bar made of a tin/lead alloy using a Victory cutter/shear. The material, known for being "sticky," caused pieces of the bar to become lodged in the cutting area. While attempting to remove the debris, Employee #1's left middle finger was pinched by the ram. The employee sustained a partial avulsion to the tip of the finger, as determined by a physician after an OSHA inspection was initiated. The employee was treated without hospitalization.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1517378.015 | 20 | M | Non Hospitalized injury | Production helpers |