Accident Summary Nr: 133713.015 - Employee sustains partial finger amputation from moving mach
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1517235.015 | 03/02/2021 | 339999 | Type 7 Manufacturing, Inc. |
Abstract: At 7:45 a.m. on February 19, 2021, Employee #1, employed in a candy manufacturing facility, was attempting to demonstrate to a coworker where candy was becoming stuck in the folder and folding plate mechanism. While using her left index finger to indicate the location of the jam, she made contact with the moving mechanism. Employee #1 did not disable the power to the machine in order to demonstrate how the candy was oscillating and rotating. As a result, she suffered minor fragmental bone loss, classified as partial amputation to her left index finger. The employee was treated and discharged from Alta Bates - Merritt hospital in less than 24 hours.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1517235.015 | 33 | F | Non Hospitalized injury | Equipment Operator: Heavy |