Accident Summary Nr: 133693.015 - Employee is killed after feed truck contacts power lines

Accident Summary Nr: 133693.015 -- Report ID: 0355118 -- Event Date: 12/01/2020
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1504974.01512/02/2020484220Performance Livestock And Feed Company, Llc

Abstract: At 4:00 p.m. on December 1, 2020, an employee was operating a Bulkliner Model #44C2055 Feed Truck delivering grain to a stationary silo. The employee was positioning his truck and equipment operating the discharge auger controls when the auger made contact with a 69,000 volt overhead powerline approximately 11 feet away from the silo. The employee was killed when he was electrocuted.

Keywords: Agriculture, Agriculture Machinery/Vehicle, Auger, Auger Mechanism, Boom, Contact, Delivery Work, Electric Shock, Electric current, Electrical, Electrocuted, Energized, Foot, Hand, Inexperience, Material Handling, Neck, Off Loading, Overhead Power Line, Power Lines, Shock, Shoulder, Silo, Struck Against, Torso, Truck Driver

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1504974.015 23 M Fatality Truck drivers, light