Accident Summary Nr: 133663.015 - Employee collapses, later dies
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1516985.015 | 03/01/2021 | 491110 | U.S. Postal Service |
Abstract: At 4:15 a.m. on February 22, 2021, an employee was using a Toyota Electric Towing Tractor (a "Tugger") in the mail distribution center. The employee stepped off the Tugger and started to walk away when he collapsed and fell backwards hitting the concrete floor. The employee was taken to local hospital, where he died.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1516985.015 | 71 | M | Fatality | Mail preparing & paper handling machine operators |