Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident Summary Nr: 133650.015 - Employee Is Struck And Killed By Excavator

Accident Summary Nr: 133650.015 -- Report ID: 1054111 -- Event Date: 02/25/2021
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1516848.01502/25/20211521236115317728412 - Raz Construction Co

Abstract: At 8:45 a.m. on February 25, 2021, an employee was struck and killed by an excav ator while working in a field.

Keywords: excavator, struck by
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Other heavy construction New project or new addition Under $50,000 X

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 1516848.015 28 M Fatality Occupation not reported Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Excavation
Fatality Cause: