Accident Summary Nr: 133592.015 - Employee amputates fingers while clearing jam from mold mach
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1506128.015 | 12/11/2020 | 326160 | Vaqueria Tres Monjitas, Inc. |
Abstract: At 11:18 a.m. on October 10, 2020, an employee and a coworker working as machine operators for a plastic bottle manufacturer were operating a Uniloy Molding Machine Model 350R2. The coworker reportedly sent the command "number 5" at which time the employee attempted to remove a jammed bottle from the machine. The coworker denied sending the command but alleged that the employee misheard him and attempted to remove the bottle. The machine cycled and the mold closed on the employee's right hand. The employee's hand became caught and was crushed by the mold. The employee was hospitalized with an amputation to his index and middle fingers. A few days later, the employee's ring finger required surgical amputation due to wound complications.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1506128.015 | 38 | M | Hospitalized injury | Misc. metal & plastic processing machine operators |