Accident Summary Nr: 133582.015 - Employee amputates finger when caught in form and fill machi
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1503903.015 | 11/24/2020 | 424490 | Pacific Grain & Foods |
Abstract: At 4:45 p.m. on October 21, 2020, an employee working as a supervisor for a grocery products wholesaler was attempting to get the Avatar Form and Fill machine operating. While she was positioned on the left side of the equipment with it running, the employee made contact with the jaws and blade. The employee received medical treatment without hospitalization for an amputated the left index finger.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1503903.015 | 46 | F | Non Hospitalized injury | Supervisors, n.e.c. |